Who we are

We are a team of consultants and professional support staff based in Brighton. We are a skills-led team. We share a core set of well-honed skills in the broad area of results measurement and management. Our team has experience across a wide range of development themes and countries. Staff combine a skills set that helps development work better with specialist sectoral and thematic knowledge. Click on individual staff profiles to read their CVs.

Dane Rogers
Non-Executive Director

Michael Jary
Non-Executive Chair

Julian Barr
Non-Executive Director

Chris Barnett
Director, Technical Excellence

Philippa Tadele (née Haden)
Director, Organisational Effectiveness

Sam McPherson
Director, Partnerships

Sarah Ockenden
Director, Business Services

Tim Ruffer
Director, Strategy

Jon Cooper
Associate Director

Richard Burge
Associate Director

Rob Lloyd
Associate Director

Abdulkareem Lawal
Principal Consultant

Alex Cornelius
Senior Consultant

Charlotte Clarke
Principal Consultant

Chris Perry
Principal Consultant

Claire Hughes
Principal Consultant

Dave Wilson
Principal Consultant

David Fleming
Principal Consultant

Ethel Sibanda
Principal Consultant

James Robinson
Principal Consultant

María Pomés-Jiménez
Principal Consultant

Rachel Eager
Head of Knowledge Management

Rachel Outhred
Principal Consultant

Tom Gillhespy
Principal Consultant

Stefanie Wallach
Principal Consultant

Aoife Murray
Senior Consultant

David Walker
Senior Consultant

Edward Hedley
Senior Consultant

Emma Mulhern
Senior Consultant

Greg Gleed
Senior Consultant

Kate Hale
Senior Consultant

Katharina Welle

Katharina Welle
Senior Consultant

Vicky Sword-Daniels
Senior Consultant

Melanie Punton

Melanie Punton
Senior Consultant

Ben Murphy
Consultant

Clare Stott
Consultant

Fabiola Lopez-Gomez
Consultant

Giada Tu Thanh
Consultant

Helen Bailey
Consultant

Jessica Rust-Smith
Consultant

Laura Hopkins
Consultant

Leonora Evans Gutierrez
Consultant

Mary Lagaay
Consultant

Nateisha Decruz-Young
Consultant

Vishal Gadhavi
Consultant

Bara Sladkova
Consultant

Ben Harris
Consultant

George Bowles
Consultant

Giorgia Giambi
Consultant

Libby Bligh
Consultant

Wilson Ashimwe
Consultant

Abrehet Gebremedhin
Business Development Officer

Alice Lawrence (née Parsons)
Executive Assistant

Andrew McConnochie
Head of Business Development

Angela Rae
Business Development Manager

Anna Marcet
Project Officer

Becky Sibson
Project Officer

Callum Hislam
Travel, Safety and Security Officer

Christopher Smith
Head of Project Management

Daria Kisiel
Business Development Officer

David Allen
Office Manager

David Kim
Project Administrator

Deborah Pickford
Project Officer

Efi Alamanos
Project Officer

Ekaterina Shaleva
Research Analyst

Emmeline Henderson
Communications and Engagement Manager

Faith Nikobari
Project Administrator

Farai Matsika
Business Development Commercial Manager

Georgie Hahn
Finance Administrator

Gina Koroknai
Finance Administrator

Grace Elliott
Project Officer

Hannah Birch
Project Accountant

Helena Raijas
Project Officer

Ignacio Torrano
Research Analyst

Jacob Brown
Systems and Information Manager

James Crichton
Senior Business Development Officer

James Hodgson
Project Officer

Jane Stanton
HR Adviser

Janice Fitz-Graham
Project Administrator

Jo Simon
HR Manager

Joseph Thompson
Business Development Administrator

Katie Spafford

Katie Spafford
Senior Project Officer

Nazmun Nahar
Finance Administrator

Pippa Sturges
Travel Assistant

Rachel Neiman
Project Officer

Ren Louca
HR Administrator

Rosalind Welton
Project Finance Assistant

Sarah Owen
Project Officer

Sonny Dhol
Head of Finance

Tim Perkin
Business Development Administrator

Tony Tsim
Finance Manager